mycarneedsthis.com

Mileage and odometer check

Can you check a car's mileage by VIN?

Yes, but not from the free federal decode. The VIN itself carries no mileage, and NHTSA's decoder returns none. Mileage lives in title, inspection and service records, which is where a history report looks.

The short answer

A VIN describes how a vehicle was built. It never changes, so it cannot record how far the vehicle has been driven. When you look up mileage by VIN, what you are really doing is searching databases that have stored odometer readings against that VIN: title transfers, state inspections, auctions, repair shops and insurers.

What the free NHTSA decode returns, and what it does not

We decoded 2,961 VINs through NHTSA's vPIC service. Each decode came back with 154 named fields. Not one of them is an odometer reading, a title brand or an owner count. Here is how often the useful build fields were actually filled in:

Share of 2,961 NHTSA vPIC decodes where each field had a value
FieldDecodes with a valueShare
Body class2,961100.0%
Assembly plant country2,961100.0%
Primary fuel type2,93799.2%
Assembly plant city2,89497.7%
Front airbag locations2,89497.7%
Engine displacement2,75292.9%
Engine cylinders2,56586.6%
Drive type2,44482.5%
Trim2,23975.6%
Engine horsepower1,89363.9%
Transmission style1,44148.7%
Series93131.4%
Base price2518.5%

So a free decode is good for confirming the year, body, engine and plant. It tells you nothing about mileage. Any site that shows a mileage figure next to a "free VIN decode" is pulling it from a separate records database.

Where mileage records come from

  • Odometer disclosure at title transfer. Federal law requires the seller to state the mileage when ownership changes, and states record it on the title. These readings flow into the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS).
  • Emissions and safety inspections. States that inspect vehicles log the odometer at each visit.
  • Service and repair visits. Many shops and dealers report the odometer on each repair order to history providers.
  • Auctions, insurers and lenders. Wholesale auctions, insurance claims and loan paperwork often record a reading too.

The 20-year disclosure rule covers most cars people check

Since January 1, 2021, NHTSA requires odometer disclosure at transfer for model year 2011 and newer vehicles until they are 20 years old. Before that change the exemption kicked in at 10 years. Of the 2,961 VINs in our decode set, 2,842 (96.0%) are model year 2011 or newer, so their title transfers should carry a recorded reading.

Model year spread of 2,961 decoded VINs
Model yearsVINsShare
Before 2000150.5%
2000 to 2009782.6%
2010 to 201986129.1%
2020 and newer2,00767.8%

How to spot a rolled-back odometer

  1. A reading lower than an earlier record. Odometers only go up. A history report that shows 92,000 miles in one year and 61,000 the next is the clearest sign.
  2. Title brands.Look for "Not Actual Mileage" or "Exceeds Mechanical Limits" on the title or in the report.
  3. Wear that does not match. A worn brake pedal, shiny steering wheel or sagging driver seat on a car showing low miles deserves a second look.
  4. Service stickers and paperwork. Oil change stickers and receipts often show a mileage. Compare them with the dash.
  5. Long gaps in the record. Years without a reading are not proof of fraud, but they are where a rollback can hide. Ask the seller to fill the gap.

Digital odometers can be altered without leaving the physical clues older mechanical units did, which is why the reported readings matter more than how the dash looks.

Free ways to get part of the picture

  • Ask the seller for service receipts and the current title, and compare the mileage on each.
  • Check the most recent state inspection record if your state publishes it.
  • Run our free VIN lookup to confirm the vehicle matches the listing before paying for a report.

Run the free NHTSA decode

Our VIN lookup decodes any 17-character VIN against NHTSA's vPIC database and lists the recall campaigns NHTSA has on file for that make, model and year. No account needed.

Free VIN lookup →

Related VIN checks

About the data

Figures on this page come from the NHTSA data mycarneedsthis.com stores, as of 2026-10-25: 2,961VINs decoded through NHTSA's vPIC service between 2026-03-22 and 2026-10-24, and recall and complaint counts for 11,470make, model and year combinations pulled from NHTSA's recallsByVehicle and complaintsByVehicle APIs. The decoded VINs were collected to build our vehicle pages, so they lean toward recent model years and are not a random sample of cars on the road.

Recall counts are campaigns NHTSA lists for a make, model and year. They do not tell you whether a specific VIN has been repaired. Counts are matched on NHTSA's model names, so a model sold under a different name can be undercounted.